An Experimental Research on Taiwan Economy Focused on the causes of NlEs Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
LIU Shinkei  Professor and Dean of Faculty in Economics, Tokyo Keizai University, 経済学部・教授, 学部長 (30096458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAOKA Teruzou  Professor of Faculty in Economics, Niigata University, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
SUMIYA Mikio  President of the Council for Social Welfare System, 会長 (80012095)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNlEs / Capitalist Development / Human Resources / Export Oriented Small and Medium Scale Enterpries / Transfer of Technology / Bureaucratic Management / 官僚主義経営 / 労働組合運動
Research Abstract
Taiwan owes the rapid economic growth to her abundant human resouces which do not only due to high level of education popularly, but also due to their people who have very active attitude related to making money individualy. The whole social life looks vital and people work industrious in Taiwan.
Consequently, the small and medium scale enterpries managed by family have grown rapidly and have good performance in export market where is more competitive than domestic market. They import standard technology to copy mostly from Japan through importing equipment and commodity or know-how, while R&D are invested little by themselves. So are the same in large scale enterpries. The government enterpries as big business have never overcome its bureaucratic management yet.
Labour market is in shortage of hands severly. Because of young worker in manufacturing industry shift their job to service industry. As a result, wages are rising high, comprative advantage of cheap labour has been losing its competition in international market. Taiwan is facing a big turning point of economic development.