Historico-Geographical Research of the Similarities of Fundamental Material Culture between South-West Asia and South-Eastern Europe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUEO Yoshiyuki  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (80067462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Masanori  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters, Eotvos Lorand University, Hungary, ロラーンド大学・文学部, 助教授
FUJIMOTO Katsuji  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Kansai University, 文学部, 教授 (60067387)
NAKAJIMA Shigeru  Lecturer, Kenmei Women's Junior College, 講師 (70188952)
NAKAMURA Taizo  Professor, Faculty of Letters, Osaka City University, 文学部, 教授 (10046980)
TSUNOYAMA Yukihiro  Professor, Faculty of Economics, Kansai University, 経済学部, 教授 (40071229)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIrrigation techniques / Flour-milling techniques / Dyeing and weaving techniques / Folk utensils / 民族衣裳
Research Abstract
Both South-west Asia and South-eastern Europe have,form early times, the characteristic of a corridor, through which the races and cultures of these two areas passed cross-currently. And besides, South-eastern Europe having been once ruled for about 200 years by the Ottoman empire, there can still be seen a notable similarity in the material cultures of those areas. The aim of our present research was to investigate such similarities as was effected by mutual influences and as might be detected in the fundamental meterial cultures of these two areas. The areas covered by our research team included Turkey, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria and Hungary.
From the results of the research, it is generally to be said that in South-eastern Europe Turkish elements are more noticeable in the south, but less in the north. In the middle and the south of Yugoslavia and in Bulgaria, Turkish cultural elements subsist and clearly noticeable in folk utensils and garments, while in Hungary Turkish elements have been completely wiped out under the Habsburg rule and its cultural influence, and milling, fiber-producing, and watering techiques in use there are rather of Germanic nature. Our single find of Turkish nature might be a horse-driven noria, but that was called "Bulgar wheel" named after Bulgaria.