Social Anthropological Study on the Child-Bearing and -Caring Customs and Kinship Structure of the Western Austronesian Peoples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSUHIKO YAMAJI  Professor, Faculty of Sociology, Kwansei Gakuin Univ., 社会学部, 教授 (30090731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Masao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Literal Arts, Saga Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (20136576)
KASAHARA Masaru  Associate Professor, Dept. of Education, Yokohama National Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (70130747)
KAWAI Toshimitsu  Associate Professor, Dept. of Literature, Sonoda Women's Univ., 文学部, 助教授 (90161265)
GODA Toh  Associate Professor, Faculty of Literal Arts, Kobe Univ., 教養部, 助教授 (00106593)
MATSUZAWA Kazuko  Associate Professor, National Museum of Ethnology, 第二研究部, 助教授 (80099952)
Project Period (FY) 1984 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAustronesian Peoples / Birth customs / Gender / Folk concept of procreation / Siblingship / Kinship ritual / Spiritual belef / 生命観
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to carry out the social anthropological study on the child-birth and -rearing customs of the Western Ausronesian peoples, namely the native peoples of Taiwan, the Philippines and Indonesia who share similar cultural traits. The main theme of this research is to analyze various aspects of birth customs in related to the magico-religious beliefs, cognitive structure of kinship systems and gender ideology. This investigation contributes to the development of social anthropology on the study of symbolism and male-female relation-ship.