| Project/Area Number |
63041129
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tsuyoshi National Institute of Japanese Literature Prf., 文献資料部, 教授 (00039942)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Kazuo Univ. of Iwaki Meisei Faculty of Literature Prf., 人文学部, 教授 (70044724)
TAKESHITA Yoshito National Institute of Japanese Literature Asi., 文献資料部, 助手 (90197286)
YAMAZAKI Makoto National Institute of Japanese Literature Asi. Prf., 文献資料部, 助教授 (70094696)
KOMINE Kazuaki National Institute of Japanese Literature Asi. Prf., 文献資料部, 助教授 (70127827)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Yale Univ / Beinecke Library / Sterling Memorial Library / Kanichi Asakawa / Yele Association of Collection / 和古書目録 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese Manuscript Collection owned by Beinecke Library in Yall Univ. It has collected by Kanichi Asakawa who was Prf. of Yall Univ. in 1907. We have investigated about Japanese Manuseript Collection and have collected bibligraphical deta about 842 works of manusripts. And we found out 144 works of manuscripts which are part of Japanese Manuscript Collection in Sterling Memorial Library. Then we also investigated about Yale Association of Japan Collection and collected deta about them. But we regret incomplete investigation about Japanese Manuscript Collection in another part of L.C. Finally we draw up "Report and Catalog of Japanese Manuscript Collection" Dr.Kaneko have writtend part of Report. heis curator of East asian Collection in Yale Univ.