Radio Science Experiments of Neptune Using Voyager II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshimitu  Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 衛星応用工学系, 教授 (30150048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Ei-ichi  Res. Assoc. of the Kanazawa University, 工学部, 助手 (20229701)
ICHIKAWA Mituru  Res. Assoc. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, システム研究系, 助手 (40013677)
YOKOYAMA Yukitugu  Res. Assoc. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙探査工学系, 助手 (50013165)
YAMADA Takahiro  Assoc. Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 宇宙探査工学系, 助教授 (50167714)
YAMAMOTO Zenichi  Res. Assoc. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 衛星応用工学系, 助手 (60183985)
SASAKI Susumu  Res. Assoc. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 惑星研究系, 助手 (00092221)
OYAMA Koichiro  Assoc. Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 惑星研究系, 助教授 (00013730)
TAKANO Tadashi  Assoc. Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 臼田宇宙空間観測所, 助教授 (80179465)
HIROSAWA Haruto  Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 衛星応用工学系, 教授 (50013644)
KAWASHIMA Nobuki  Prof. of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, 惑星研究系, 教授 (60013702)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeptune / Voyager / Radio Science / Occultation / Arraying / ORT / Multi-path / 超遠距離通信
Research Abstract
The project is to conduct a radio science experiment using Usuda 64 m tracking antenna of the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, to explore the planet Neptune when voyager II encountered the planet on August 25 1998. It is a collaboration project with NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory.
In the first year of this grant, most efforts were devoted to the preparation for the experiment at the encounter. The simulation training called ORT (Operation Readiness Test) were performed, in which the radio wave from Voyager spacecraft were controlled and modified to simulate the occultation by the planet Neptune.
In the second year, the experiment at the encounter was successfully performed. The data analysis was extensively done and the structure of the Neptune atmosphere such as the pressure and temperature profiles has been obtained. The ionosphere of the Neptune and also the thin atmosphere of the Neptune's Moon Triton were also studied.
In the third year, a new technique to analyze the radio science data has been developed. It is an arraying of signals obtained by Usuda 64 m antenna, NASA Canerra 70 m antenna and Australian Parks Ohservatory 64 m antenna. An improvement of the signal to noise ratio (S/N ratio) by about 2 dB has bee n obtained.
The analysis of Multi-path was also done and the relation with the local irregularity of the atomspheric structure has been revealed.
The project is ended with the grant. As the first participation into a large planetary mission, the project has contributed greatly to the progress of planetary science in Japan and also to the establishment of the very long distance communication technique.