Survey of Cultural Interaction in Asianized India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Yasuhiko (1989)  National Museum of Ethnology (Assoc. Prof.), 1研, 助教授 (50142013)
長野 泰彦  国立民族学博物館, 第一研究部, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EINOO Shingo  National Museum of Ethnology (Assoc. Prof.), 3研, 助教授 (40140959)
TACHIKAWA Musashi  Nagoya University (Prof., Faculty of Letters), 文学部, 教授 (00022369)
IKARI Yasuke  Kyoto University (Prof., Institute of Studies of Humanities), 人文研, 教授 (40142012)
ISHII Horoshi  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (Assoc. Prof., Institute of Languages & Cult, AA研, 助教授 (90014513)
KITAMURA Hajime  Reitaku University (Prof., Department of Foreign Languages), 外国語学部, 教授 (80014455)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordscultural dynamics / Aryan cultures / cultural complex / Asianized India / Sanskritization / サンスクリット化
Research Abstract
Asianized India is known as a multi-lingual and multi-ethnic society, and its complex structure of cultures characterizes that concept. In order to consider the structures and processes of its complexity there, we have two possible approaches: one is "Asianized India' which means congestion of aboriginal elements by upper-class cultures, and the other "Sanskritization" which stands for imitation of Sanskrit cultures by folks.
In this research, we aimed at cumulating and modeling of materials of cultural complexity in the Gangis area of India, Nepal and China, where the dynamics mentioned above is typically observed.
Through the two-year research done, we accomplished to collect original data of importance on the actual dynamics of linguistic, anthropological and religious aspects.