Project/Area Number |
63041141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | The Paleological Association of Japan.INC. |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNODA Bun-ei The Paleological Association of Japan.INC., 専務理事 (70072709)
角田 文衛 (財)古代学協会, 専務理事
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒川 哲郎 明治大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
TSUJIMURA Sumiyo The Paleological Association of Japan.INC., 研究員 (60183480)
KAWAHISHI Hiroyuki The Paleological Association of Japan.INC., 研究員 (70132800)
KUROKAWA Tetsurou Meiji University
Project Period (FY) |
1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Egypt / Akoris / Roman Period / Nero Temple / Hathor Temple / Tomb / Wooden Model Ship / コプト語パピルス |
Research Abstract |
Nero Temple which was the mainstay of city at Akoris situated in middle Egypt has been investigated by us for eight seasons. Two important remains were found in this season. One is the wooden model ship for funeral belonging to the middle kingdom from the shaft in Hathor Temple neiybouring the Nero Temple. The ship model with 40 sailors is not only big but also very fine as compared with ships from some tombs. Another one is a lot of papyrus written in Coptic from the area around the estimated to be the religious documents.