Research on the role of career guidance system in the American College entrance examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examination
Principal Investigator
YANAI Haruo  The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Research Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (60010055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Shigeru  The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Research Division, rese, 研究開発部, 助手 (30212294)
IKEDA Terumasa  The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Research Division, asso, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90117060)
MAYEKAWA Shinichi  The National Center for University Entrance Examination, Research Division, asso, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70190288)
IKEDA Hiroshi  St.Paul University, Department of Sociology, Professor The National Center for U, 社会学部大学入試センター・研究開発部, 教授(客員教授) (00062563)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsvocational guidance / career guidance / computer-assisted counseling(CAC) / computer-assisted areer guidance (CACG) / Educational Testing Service(ETS) / American College Testing Program(ACT) / Holland theory / SIGI / DISCOVER / CHIOCES / SAT / ガレッジボ-ド
Research Abstract
In order to get acquainted with the computer assisted guidance system of U.S.A. and CANADA , we visited ETS, ACT and other institutions. The followings are a summary of what we have learned.
1)As far as school counseling of North America is concerned , it is based upon facts stemming from various kinds of information regarding career selection. 2) A highly visible technological innovation contributed to career decision making as to produce computer assisted career guidance (CACG) system as SIGI, DISCOVER and CHOICES do. Upon detailed scrutinization of these systems, we found that these CACG system is an expert system which helps students to determine their future career by means of interactive conversations with the system. Further, the Holland model has been the most influencing theory which contributed to developing DISCOVER and CHIOCES and other CACGS. 3)On visiting the career center of Florida state uinversity we found that the CACG systems ( SIGI,DISCOVER & CHIOCES ) had been successfully utilized for career decision-making of students. In view of these , it seems necessary to establish similar kinds of CACG systems in Japan in order to help highschool students to choose university majors and their future career properly taking personality, interest and value system into consideration.