Survey on Current Trends in Women's Studies in Western Europe, Pan Pacific Region and South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionInstitute for Women's Studies, Ochanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroko  Professor, Institute for Women's Studies Ochanomizu University, 女性文化研究センター, 教授 (90120831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Kaoru  Assistant Professor, Institute for Women's Studies Ochanomizu University, 女性文化研究センター, 講師 (50155082)
SHINOTSUKA Eiko  Associate Professor, Faculty of Home Economics Ochanomizu University, 家政学部, 助教授 (10196397)
TANAKA Masako  Associate Professor, Faculty of Letters & Education Ochanomizu University, 文教育学部, 助教授 (00141466)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWestern Europe / Women's Studies / Women's Studies Education / Women's Work / Policy for Women / Life-long Learning / Women in Development / 女性学ネットワーク
Research Abstract
From September through November of 1988, 3 investigators and 3 assistants visited universities, institutions for academic research and adult education, and government ministerial sections that deal with women in West Germany, Belgium, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, Italy, and France in order to exchage information on women's studies. During this visit we collected, through donation and purchase, books and materials extending to about 1500 titles. These materials cover such areas as Women,s Work, Motherhood, Women's Education, Feminist Theory, Feminist Art, Policy for Women, and Women's History. These materials will be maintained in the libraries of the Institute for Women's Studies, Ochanomizu University (IWSO) and the National Women's Education Centre (NWEC), and they will be available for public use. Prior to our visit, we mailed questionaires to various institutions in West Germany, the United Kingdom, Belgium and France which are engaged in Women's Studies and related fields, requesting information on their activities and structures. We sent out 282 questionairos and received 62 responses.
We have accumulated a significant body of information concerning the development and current conditions of Women's Studies, especially in Germany and the United Kingdom. We have also established institutional and researcher-oriented networks between Japan and West European countries.
The results of our research will be published in the bulletins of the IWSO and the NWEC in 1989 and in other journals and books.