Studies on the Accreditation and the Evaluation Systems of American and European Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAZUYUKI KITAMURA  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育研究センター, 教授 (30034664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIZEN Tsukasa  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Research Associat, 大学教育研究センター, 助手 (60188464)
YASUHARA Yoshihito  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00093823)
TEZUKA Takehiko  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Department V, Director, 第5研究部, 部長 (50000039)
USHIOGI Morikazu  Nagoya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80022391)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsApproval / Accreditation / College Evaluation / Academic Standards / Chartering / CNAA / Hochschulrahmengesetz / 全国評価委員会
Research Abstract
In the u.s.a., it has been easy to establish a college. However, recent years, in order to prevent the overproduction of degrees and protect a consumers, the state government has been to control the establishment of colleges. Also, in order to evaluate each college's quality, accreditation has been since the 1930s.
In the United Kingdom, there are chartering systems and CNAA system which maintain academic standards. The former is used in the university sector and the latter is used in the public system. The CNAA system has been used to maintain or improve the standards of the public sector.
In West Germany, almost all universities are state universities. There are very few private universities. But after the "Hochschulrahmengesetz" was enacted in 1976, private universities had to receive approval from the state government. In the case of university establishment, the financial situation is the most important requirement for receiving approval from the state government.
In France, CNE was recently established to evaluate existing universities.