The Study of Visual Arts and Museum Activities Abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63041163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Hideo  Deputy Director, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 次長 (00000381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Toyojiro  Curator, Crafts Gallery, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 工芸課, 主任研究官 (40132708)
FUJII Hisae  Curator, Department of Fine Arts, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, 美術課, 主任研究官 (30000384)
SAIKI Tomonori  Assistant Curator, Film Center, The National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, フィルムセンター, 研究員 (70186914)
MARUO Sadamu  , 映画史家 (40099932)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFilm / Photography / Design / Archive / Visual Arts / ミュージアム
Research Abstract
1.Film: In this year's researches, the researcher visited the ciematheque Francaise and the Centre National de la Cinematographie in France, the Cinematheque Royale in Belgium, and the British Film Institute in Britain to learn the details of their procedures and standards concernig the preservation and management of movie films, management of the institution, etc. We also gathered information on how the headquarters and the administrative offices are run at the FIAF (International Federation of Film Archives).
2. Photography: The researcher visited eight important institutions and art museums with photography collections in New York, Chicago, and Los Angeles to know in detail how they collect, show, and preserve the photographs and what public services they offer.
3. Design: The researcher visited the important art museums and institutions in Paris dealing in the field of design such as the Musee de la Publicite, the Centre de Creation Industrielle, La Vilette, etc., and obtained detailed information on their attitudes toward various fields of design and how they collect and preserve works.