Cancer and their etiological factors among Japanese in South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63042013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionSpecial Cancer Research
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shaw  National Cancer Center Research Institute, 疫学部, 部長 (60051637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANTONIO Mirr  サンハ゜ウロがン登録所, 所長
RUY Laurenti  サンパウロ大学, 公衆衛生学部, 学部長
ISHII Hiromasa  Keio University, School of Medicine, 医学部・内科, 助教授 (20051500)
TSUGANE Shoichiro  National Cancer Center Research Institute, 研究所・疫学部, 室長 (40179982)
MIWA Masanao  National Cancer Center Research Institute, 副所長 (20012750)
LAURENTI Ruy  Sao Paulo University, School of Public Health
MIRRA Antonio  Sao Paulo Cancer Registry
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsJapanese immigrants / Cancer mortality / Cancer incidence / Human T-cell leukemia virus / Hepatitis B virus / Brazil / ボリビア
Research Abstract
1. Cancers among Japanese in Sao Paulo (1) Mortality: Death certificate of Japanes in Sao Paulo was analyzed for cancer death. Comparing with Japan, significant high SMR (Standardized Mortality Ratio) values were obtained in Japanes born resident for malignant neoplasm of prostate, whereas low SMR value for esophagus, rectum, liver, gallbladder and lung. (2) Incidence: 3,078 cancer cases with Japanes surnames in the Sao Paulo Cancer Registry were analyzed. Statistically significant high SPIR(Standardized Propotionate Incidence Ratio) were obtained in Japanese origin for skin, prostate and breast, while low SPIR were obtained for liver, rectum and stomach.
2. Infectious states of human T-cell Leukemia virus type 1 (HTLV-1) and hepatitis B virus (HBV) among Japanese in South America 1856 sera were measured for the infection marker of HTLV-1 and HBV. Carrier rates of HBs antigen were 5% among Japanese in Bolivia, 2.5% among Japanese in Sao Paulo and 0.5% among Bolivian. Prevalence of having anti-HTLV-1 were 20% among Japanese from Okinawa and Nagasaki, and 0% from other prefectures of Japan. It was notewothy that native Bolivian also had anti-HTLV-1.