Anthropological Investigations of Southeast Alaska Natives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroaki  Professor, Department of Behavioral Science, Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, 文学部, 教授 (50002283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yoshinobu  Professor, School of General Education, Nagoya University, 教養部, 教授 (40111091)
OKADA Atsuko  Professor, School of International Cultural Relations, Hokkaido Tokai University, 國際文化学部, 教授 (80050780)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsmicroblade / small-scale shell midden / maritime adaptation / pollen analysis / Tlingit Indian / Northwest Coast of North America / 花粉分析
Research Abstract
In the course of intensive investigations at Locality 1, Chuck Lake Site, Heceta Island, 506 microblades and 16 cores were discovered in addition to faunal remains and pollen samples. A distinctive maritime-oriented economy was postulated by the analyses of midden contents, especially fish bones. ^<14>C dates correspond with those obtained by Ackerman and others in 1985. No excavation was undertaken at the Warm Chuck Village, where garden plots were recorded on our map but no definite trace of houses were discerned. Stone fish weirs and a petroglyph were apparently associated with the site. Early historical contact of the Tlingit Indians with Spanish explorers and the content of trades were compiled and analysed by W.M. Olson, an American member of our team, which is useful as a guideline for our work in the coming years.