| Project/Area Number |
63043003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Masami Institute of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (70002160)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AUTURO E. Co アルゼンチン雪氷学研究所, 教授
KOIZUMI Takeei Tokyo Gakugei Univ., Dept. of Geography, 教育学部, 助教授 (30114812)
OMOTO Kunio Nippon University, Dept. of Geography, 文理学部, 助教授 (10004392)
NOGAMI Michio Tokyo Meteopolitan Univ., Dept. of Geography, 理学部, 教授 (50087144)
CORTE A.E. Instituto Argentino de Nivologia y Glaciologia
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Permafrost / Last glaciation / Active layer / Ice wedge / Ground ice / Tundra polygon / 凍結割れ目 |
| Research Abstract |
Present authors conducted the joint field expedition in Marambio island, Antarctica related to the peramfrost occurrence during last glaciation and under present climatic condition. The local weather conditions were measured by various elements and typical climatic condition was defined as polar desert climate based upon measured data. The mean annual temperature is estimated as -9.5 degrees in Cesius. Permafrost depths defined as permafrost table were estimated by the seismic sounding and the measurements of electrical resistivility of the grounds on the surface of the permafrost ground. General topography is characterized as marine terraces in different levels. The depths of permafrost are 128m deep at the upper level (Meseta +200m), 44m deep at middle level (Sub-Meseta +60m) and 28m deep at lowest level (Larsen +5m). The active layer depth is estimated as 80cm or less at the upper level. Ice-wedge formations are observed and the patterns of tundra-polygons were measured and plotted on the topographic maps. The profiles of ice-wedge were examined by means of rock breakers. The chemical analysis of the ice from ice-wedge were conducted and very high concentrations of salts into ice were reported. The genesis and occurrences of permafrost in Marambio island are under analysis and effects of climatic changes during last glaciation is discussed by present authors. Long term field measurements are still undergoing on-the-spot at various locations in the island.