Reproductive Biology of Dolly Varden (Salmonidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUMIO YAMAZAKI  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 教授 (60001608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDA Hitoshi  School of Fisheries Science, Kitasato University, 水産学部, 教授 (90050533)
山羽 悦郎  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助手 (60191376)
MAEKAWA Koji  School of Dentistry, Hokkaido University, 歯学部, 助手 (80002301)
GOTO Akira  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (30111165)
SANEYOSHI Mineo  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Hokkaido University, 薬学部, 助教授 (20002339)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDolly varden / Arctic charr / Alaska / Reproductive ecology / Reproductive isolation / Population enetics / 残留型
Research Abstract
Dolly varden (Salvelinus malma) populations inhabiting Alaska were genetically analized and compared with those inhabiting in Hokkaido. The populations in Alaska are composed mainly of sea-run type. Populations sampled from Juneau area, central Alaska and Kodiak Island were genetically closed each other in their isozyme patterns. Genetic distance was less than 0.037. In Kodiak Island, isolated Arctic charr was found in the same lake inhabited with Dolly varden. In Hokkaido the populations of dolly verden are mainly composed of land-locked type. These populations are rather genetically varied and devided into three genetically identified populations, one widely distributed and other two regional restricted populations.
Spawning behaviOr of dolly varden charr in Tiekel river near Anchorage was analized. There were two types of mature males in the spawning bed. One type of males was dominant and made a pair with one female and other type of males was around a pair and sneaked into the spawning bed when the pair spawnd. The spawning snccess of the former type was 97% and that of the later one was 47%. The sex ratio was higher in male than female (7:3). Cannibalism of male was not found in Tiekel river population though the dolly varden in Shikaribetsu lake in Hokkaido showed effective cannibalism.
The emzyme prine nucleocid phospholirase related to the formation of guanine in the liver varied in its content in relation to the rivers, of land-locked type (Tickel river) and sea-run type (Gold creek).