Research of Atomic Nuclei by Electrons and Gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Masumi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30004287)
鳥塚 賀治  東北大, 理, 教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOCH Berthold  Institut of Physics, University of Bonn Professor, 理学部, 教授
THOMPSON Maxwell  School of Physics, The University of Melbourne Professor, 理学部, 教授
MAEDA Kazushige  College of General Education, Tohoku University Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20125652)
TERASAWA Tatsuo  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40004436)
TORIZUKA Yoshiharu  Atomic Energy Research Institute, Nihon University Professor, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10004235)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsElectron / Photon / Tagged photon / Photonuclear reaction / Quasi-deuteron / 中間エネルギー
Research Abstract
Within the period of Monbusho International Scientific Research Program extending from 1986 to 1988, the total of more than 20 nuclear physicists were exchanged between Tohoku and Melbourne Universities for the cooperative research of atomic nuclei by electrons and gamma-rays. The cooperative experiments performed in the last 3 years are ^9Be, ^<10>B( ,p), ( , pp), ( ,pn), ^9Be( ,n), ^<12>C( ,p) by tagged polarized photons, ^<40>Ca( ,n), ^<6,7>Li( ,p) and ^4He( ,n). The total of 4 PnDs were given to Japanese and Aus-tralian students for these experiments. The Cultural Agreement between the Faculties of Science of Tohoku University and the University of Melbourne was signed in 1988. In February 1989, the Workshop on Phtonuclear reactions using Continuous Electron Beam was held at Tohoku University. The results of the collaboration were summarized in the Workshop. The main topics which have been discovered by the collaboration are,
1. The discovery of the s-state quasi-deuteron process in the high missing energy parts of ( ,p) and ( ,n) spectra.
2. The dominance of the direct one-nucleon process in ( ,p_0) reaction.
The further extension of the collaboration using the future facilities of the Laboratory of Nuclear Science of Tohoku University are expected.