Surveys of the biotic communities and soils of the estuary, coastal area and reclaimed lands on the South and West Coast of Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yasushi  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 教授 (90004259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 趙 京済  仁済大学, 生物学科, 助教授
金 俊鎬  ソウル大学, 植物学科, 教授
SUZUKI Takao  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助手 (10124588)
KIMURA Makoto  School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (20092190)
KIKUCHI Eisuke  Faculty of Science, Tohoku University, 理学部, 助教授 (00004482)
KIM Joon Ho  Department of Botany, Seoul National University, Republic of Korea
CHO Kyung Je  Department of Botany, Inje College, Republic of Korea
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsKorea / Reclaimed land / Tidal flat / Estuary / Biotic community / 土壌
Research Abstract
Surveys of the biotic communities and soils were carried out at tidal flats and reclaimed lands on the South and West Coast of Korea, from September to October 1987. In this research, the organisms collected in the surveys were identified and the soil samples were subjected to physico-chemical analysis at the laboratory. Since acidification was found to pose no serious problem in a reclaimed land on the West Coast of Korea, the soil properties of the Seosan and Namyang reclaimed lands near Seoul were investigated in order to clarify the factors which have contributed to them. Their soil pH were found to be within the neutral to alkaline range, 6.9-8.9, irrespective of their different number of years since reclamation. A high level of exchangeable Ca is one characteristic of these soils, despite the small number of years since their reclamation and the fact that they have no history of Ca application. All layers (down to a 70 cm depth) showed that the final pH level measured after the soils had been oxidized with hydrogen peroxide was above 4.0, which suggests that they contain negligible amounts of pyrite and that a sharp decrease in soil pH following reclamation is unlikely. The surveys on brackish tidal flats were carried out at the Sinoeri, Namyang and Ogryudeung sand bar in the Nagdong river estuary. At the Sinoeri tidal flat with its large tidal range, a conspicuous zonation of macrobenthic animals related to water content, TC, TN and Eh of the sediments was observed along the slope from creek bottom to mound top. On the other hand, at the Ogryudeung tidal flat with a small tidal range, the noticeable zonation of macrobenthic animals was reflected in the presence of emergent plants such as Phragmites australis and Scirpus maritimus.