| Project/Area Number |
63043009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | The University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Ichiroku Institute of Biology, The University of Tsukuba, 生物科学系, 助教授 (80015586)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Tatsuo Inst. of Environmental Sci. Tech., Yokohama National Univ., 環境科学センター, 教授 (10019036)
SUZUKI Kazuo Department of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (50187712)
TERADA Minako Kanda Foreign Language College, 外国語学部, 助教授 (80063733)
TAKAHASHI Takehiko Department of Agriculture, Kobe University, 農学部, 助教授 (20031221)
NAKAMURA Toru Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, The University of Tsukuba, 農林学系, 講師 (60015881)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Inner Mongolia / Vegetation / Soil properties / soil animals / 土壌動物 / 大気環境 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to elucidate how the Inner mongolian grasslands are able to produce livestocks without deterioration of the grasslands, we collected infor-mation on soil properties, vegetation, soil animals and mercury in air. The results of the investigation were that the vegetations were classified to four associations according to land use..The above-ground phytomass per hectare was 4 ton in the stand of which soil was chestnut soil. Soil animals were 75-262 individuals per square meter for macro- and 4,400-60,200 individuals per square meter for meso-soil animals.