Comparative Studies on Socio-Cultural Changes in Western Kenya
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiharu  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, 教養学部, 教授 (50038957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Akira  Faculty of Law and Literature, Shimane University, 法文学部, 助教授 (20172116)
KOMMA Toru  Faculty of Education, Oita University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40145347)
NAKABAYASHI Nobuhiro  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Kanazawa University, 教養部, 教授 (30019848)
MATSUZONO Makio  Faculty of Humanities, Tokyo Metropoltan University, 人文学部, 教授 (00061408)
NAGASHIMA Nobuhiro  Faculty of Social Studies, Hitotsbashi University, 社会学部, 教授 (60008646)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSocio-cultural change / Formation of national culture / Multi-ethnic society / Ethnic identity / Traditional culture / 独立教会 / 女性の社会的進出 / 学校教育 / 貨幣経済
Research Abstract
Basing on the result of the previous project (field researches in South-Western Kenya in 1987),we made comparative studies on the processes of the socio-cultural changes in progress of several ethnic groups of South Western Kenya. The process of socio-cultural changes in this area can be seen as a typical example of the formation of national culture and national identity in a multi-ethnic society. It is our conclusion that this process is a creative mutual interaction among traditional cultures,national institutes and the western influences.