FIELDWORK ON THE BATANIC AND OTHER SURROUNDING LANGUAGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 教授 (90014505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Constantino  国立フィリピン大学, 社会科学部, 教授
MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu  The University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Letters, 文学部, 助教授 (10145279)
YAMADA Yukihiro  The University of Kochi, College of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (00036659)
CONSTANTINO Ernesto  The University of the Philippines, College of Social Sciences & Philosophy, Depa
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsBatanic languages / Yami / Itbayat / Ivatan / Babuyan / Ilokano / イロカノ語
Research Abstract
The linguistic position of the Batanic languages spoken on small islands in the Bashi and Balintang Channels between Taiwan and the Philippines has been problematic due to the paucity of the language data of these and other surrounding languages. The purpose of the project is thus to collect reliable data of them, which are necessary for the linguistic comparison to reveal the problem.
The first year *1985) of the project was spent mainly for collecting about 3,000 lexical items of the Batanic and other languages, and the second year *1987) for grammatical information. The most basic 350 lexical items and 30 grammatical items were published in 1987 (LIST OF SELECTED WORDS OF BATANIC LANGUAGES). This year a monograph is going to be published, which includes a collection of basic sentences of the four Batanic languages (Yami, Itbayat, Ivatan, and Babuyan( and two Cordilleran languages form northern Luzon (Ibanag and Ilokano(, for eliciting basic sentence patterns and grammatical features of the individual languages.