| Project/Area Number |
63043013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | College of Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Abito Dept. of Cultural Anthropology, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 教養学部, 助教授 (50012464)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Hiroko Toyo-Eiwa Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (30143324)
TAMURA Katsumi Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40094156)
FUNABIKI Takeo University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90165457)
SUENARI Michio University of Sacred Heart, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20054570)
NAKANE Chie Teikyo University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00012964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Han-Chinese Village / Ethnic Minorities / Ethnicity / Patrilineal Descent Group (Chinese Lineage) / Temple-Association (Miao-Hui) / 廟会 / 郷鎮企業 / 個人経営 / 地域社会統合 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, ethnographical data on several local communities of Han-Chinese and ethnic minorities(Pei,Zhang,Soe) based on the field surveys made in Kwang-tung, Fukien, Shantung,Kiangsu,Honan,Yunnan Provinces and Tibetan Distrcts in 1988, were analysed to make basic sketches of contemporary Chinese society. The result contains many findings as folowing; 1) Historical backgrounds, 2)The Process of reorganization of communal activities since the Revolution, 3)Social functions of local lineage and its transformation, 4) Contemporary attitudes toward the traditional folk belief and rituals around Temple(miao), 5)Developmental process of local indusrialization and its social impacts on the community-life, 6)The process of re-establishing ethnic identities ongoing among ethnic groups within the official system of Communist Nation State.