Investigation of the condition of astronomical observations of the north-west region of the summit of Mauna Kea, Hawaii island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Survey.
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
NARIAI Kyoji  National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (50012844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERASMUS Andre  Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, 天文学研究所, 研究員
HALL Donald H.  Institute for Astronomy, University of Hawaii, 天文学研究所, 教授
SHIMIZU Yasuhiro  National Astronomical Observatory, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (60143517)
MIYASHITA Akihiko  National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (60157641)
TANABE Hiroyoshi  National Astronomical Observatory, 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 教授 (50012802)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSeeing / Mauna Kea / Microthermal measurement / 風圧測定
Research Abstract
In 1987, we made microthermal measurement with a tower of 30m heigh at a site next to the KECK telescope in the noth-west region of the summit of Maunk Kea. Results showed that the seeing condition at the site is fairly good. In 1988, we made wind-pressure measurement at the mirror position with CFHT.