Research on the Integrated System of the Rainfed Rice Cultivation Area in South Asia from the. View Point of Environmental Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Susumu  Professor, The University of Tokyo, 農学部, 教授 (60003745)
冨田 正彦  東京大, 農, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAILASH N. P  ネパール国トリブヴァン大学, 農獣医学部, 教授
HIROTA Jyun-ichi  Lecturer, University of Iwate, 農学部, 講師 (00173287)
HARA Younosuke  Professor, The University of Tokyo, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (60012986)
TSUNO Yukindo  Professor, University of Tottori, 農学部, 教授 (00036287)
TOMITA Masahiko  Professor, University of Utsunomiya, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
PYAKURYAL Kailash N.  Professor, Tribuvan University, Nepal
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSouth-Asia Agriculture / Rain-fed Paddy / Irrigation Development / Rural Society / Farm Economics / Rice Growing Ecosystem / Tropical Soil / 昆虫生態系
Research Abstract
This project was carried out with the cooperation of rural planner, irrigation engineer, crop scientist, soil scientist, rural economist, sociologist and so on, and under cooperation and assistance of Coimbatore Agiricultural College, Bangarole Agricultural College (India) and Institute of Agri. and Animal Science of Tribuvan University (Nepal).
Fundamental objects of this research are, 1) to analyze the present integrated system of rainfed rice cultivation area, 2) to analyze the method and function of the irrigation project, 3) to analyze the effect of the irrigation project towards the integrated system of the rural area. And the advanced objects are, 4) to study the change of the agricultural infrastructure by the irrigation project, 5) to study the eco-system (which consist of crop, soil, farmer and other living things etc.) of the rainfed rice cultivation area and its change by the irrigation project, 6) to study the impacts of irrigation project towards the farming techiniques, r … More ural economy and health condition of the villager. Since the irrigation facility is one of typical hardware to change the regional environmental structure, advanced objects means that this research is a trial to find the concept of environmental pnning in perspective.
First field survey (focusing on fandamental objects) was carried out at both of Cauvery river basin in Tamilnadu state of India and Terai plane of Nepal in July to September 1987, but the analysis and research discussion on collected samples, data and materials were continued up to March 1989 in japan. Prof. K.N.Pyakuryal was invited to Japan to join the discussion mentioned above. Then some thematical research papers were written as follows, and also, though it is only interim stage of research period now, the first version of the hypothesis of methodology of environmental planning was established as a trial that the implimentation of the project to change infrastructural structure of region should be accompanied with supplemental works on relating factors of regional eco-system to realize its own planned effect, and it will be checked more precisely through the second survey during 1989. Less