| Project/Area Number |
63043019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | College of Arts & Sciences, The university of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Tadao Professor, College of Arts & Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Seigo Instructor, Institute of Environmental Sciences, Hokkaido Univ., 環境科学, 助手 (90133777)
YAMANE Soichi Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Ibaraki University, 教育学部, 助教授 (40091871)
ABE Takuya Associate Professor, Faculty of Sciences, Kyoto University, 理学部, 助教授 (00045030)
IMAI Hirotami Associate Professor, National Institute of Genetics, 細胞遺伝, 助教授 (10000241)
ITO Yoshiaki Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 教授 (50115531)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Social insects / Australia / Social behavior / Huge nest aggregation / Karyological survey / Termitophilous ant / Termite community / 亜社会性 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aims to clarify the nature of social insects (wasp, ant, termite and subsocial cockroach) in Australia by combining ecological and taxonomic survey. The research was carried out in 1986-1987 in eastern part of Australia. 1. Social behaviour of Ropalidia plebeiana females within a huge nest aggregation was observed under a bridge in Cabbage Tree Creek of New South Wales. Each comb was defended by a group of particular females, and intercomb drift of females was not frequent. Nest survival rates and reproductive rates of females were studied. The huge aggregations of nests are probably benefical for this species by enabling the realization of high reproductive rates. 2. Karyological and taxonomic survey of the Myrmecia (pilosula) group were carried out. Species of the group were found to be karyologically highly differentiated. Significant but subtle morphological divergence has also been observed. It is now clear that the M.(pilosula) complex includes at least 5 separate, similar species. 3. Eight termitophilous ant species were studied with special reference to the relationship between their nest-site dependence to the termite mounds and their termitaria-defence rate against meat ant. Many termite colonies cohabiting with the ants of defensive type were vigorous, suggesting that this ant-termite relationship is mutualistic. 4. Termite community in the tropical rain forest of northeastren Queensland was surveyed. It is clear that fauna, density, feeding habits and life type composition in Australia were quite different from those in the tropical rain forest of Africa, Asia and America. 5. Subsocial cockroaches which feed on rotten wood or leaf litter were investigated with special reference to familial association, growth of nymphs and population density. The field evidence shows Macropanesthia make the family groups in spring and the intimate adult female-offspring relationships may continue for a year.