Field Work Studies on Dunhuang Gaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Ikuo  Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (10015224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGISHITA Ryuichiro  Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (40015227)
TAGUCHI Eiichi  Associate Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Univ. of Fine Arts and M, 美術学部, 助教授 (50011333)
MIZUNO Keizaburo  Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Univ. of Fine Arts and Music, 美術学部, 教授 (50015228)
TABUCHI Toshio  Associate Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Univ. of Fine Arts and M, 美術学部, 助教授 (20179865)
FUKUI Sawato  Associate Professor, Dept. of Fine Arts, Tokyo National Univ. of Fine Arts and M, 美術学部, 助教授 (30015284)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMogao Caves in Dunhuang / Buddhist Art / Wall Paintings / Clay Sculptures / Pictures of Preaching Buddha / Pictures of Buddhist Paradise / Replica / 浄土図 / 模写 / 壁画保存
Research Abstract
The caravan route, so Called Silk Route, that carried Chinese Silk to the West and linked oases and cities on the borders of the Taklamakan Desert continued to faraway India, and in another direction throught Iran to European World.
Dunhuang is located on this route at the northern corner of Kansu, and served as the Chinese entrance and exit for this great cultural artery. In Mogao caves in Dunhuang, there are 492 caves decorated with wall paintings and sculptures. These caves cover a working period of 9 centuries (from 5 to 13th). The one purpose of our study on Dunhuang caves is to investigate the relationship between Chinese ancient Buddhist art and Japanese Ancient art, and the other is to contribute to the conservation of the wall paintings and sculptures.
The research program iscomposed from three main parts as follows:
1. To make art historical research into the iconography and style of wall paintings and sculptures in the main caves, and to investigate their stylish transition and relationship to Metropolitan Chinese,or Western Asian arts.
2. To survey the present condition of the wall paintings and try to make future plans for conservation.
3. To make precise replicas of the wall paintings.