| Project/Area Number |
63043023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIWA Sadao Ochanomizu University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20017205)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHATA Naoyuki National Institute of Genetics Assoc. Professor, 集団遺伝研究部, 助教授 (30124217)
FUYAMA Yoshinobu Tokyo Metropolitan University Assoc. Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20087133)
FUKATAMI Reishi Meikai University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50049368)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Drosophila / mtDNA / Physical map / Heteroplasmy / Old polymorphism / 南インド洋沖諸島 / 共同祖先種 / ファウナ |
| Research Abstract |
We collected Drosophila flies in three Indian Ocean islands, Reunion,Mauritius and Seychelles in June 1987. Species constitution in these islands is shown in the table. Fauna in Mauritius has largely changed, compared with the most reoent data by Tsacas (1981). Another new finding is that D.melanogaster can be found in all three islands. We are examining physical maps of mt DNA of newly obtained flies of D.simulans from Reunion, although no heteroplasmy has been observed so far as about 100 isofemale lines were tested. A series of experiments indicate the possibility of old polymorphism with respect to two types of mt DNA, S and M. M is now common in D.mauritiana. Using the new materials we have constructed a phylogeny tree of D.melanogaster subgroup based interspecific mt DNA sequenoe comparisons.