Comparative study of the large-scale landslides in the Zhangjian and the Hwang Ho Valleys.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shigeru  Professor of the Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Niigata University, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (80018621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 蘭生  成都地質学院, 応用地質学科, 教授
張 倬元  成都地質学院, 応用地質学科, 教授
SATO Osamu  Assistant Professor of the Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Niigat, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 助教授 (00022624)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  Professor of Civil Engineering, Department of Technology, Shinshu University., 工学部, 教授 (00020967)
ENDO Jiro  Professor of Forestry, Department of Agriculture, Niigata University., 農学部, 教授 (70007087)
ZHUAN Zhuoyuan  Professor of Engineering Geology, Chengdu College of Geology.
LONG Xueming  Assistant Professor of Engineering Geology, Chengdu College of Geology.
WANG Lanshen  Professor of Engineering Geology, Chengdu College of Geology.
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLandslide / Debris slide / Rock slide / Primary slide / 日中地すべりの比較
Research Abstract
Joint investigation have been carried out in the landslides and debris flows in Niigata and Nagano Prefectures in October 1-21, 1988 continued to joint works with Chinese scientists in China. The obtained results from these works can be summarized as follows:
1. The investigated and reported landslides in Japan are reactivated debris slides, whereas the landslides in China are divided into two types, limestone or dolomite rock slides and reactivated debris slides. The investigation of rock slides in China may contribute to Understanding the sliding mechanism of primary landslides which are rarely observed in Japan, recently,
2. The storms are the main cause for occurrence of debris slides in China which did damage to human lives, houses, et ct.. It is characteristic feature that the snow-melting water as well as heavy rains acts as trigger of sliding in northern Japan.