Direct Investments of Japanese Firms in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Eiji  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya University,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00022450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 二郎  名古屋大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20180705)
皆川 芳輝  名古屋大学, 大学院・経済学部, 助教授
KISHIDA Tamiki  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya University,Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50128766)
MAKIDO Takao  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya University,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60022464)
KINOSHITA Soshichi  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya University,Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70022457)
MINAGAWA Yoshiteru  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya Gakuin University,Associate Professor
YAMADA Motonari  Faculty of Economics,Nagoya University,Assistant Professor (10158222)
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTechnology transfer / Transfer of management / Localization / Overseas advance / 直接投資
Research Abstract
The first objective of this research project was to examine the possibility of transferring technology used in Japan to Asian countries. In our rescarch, technology is broadened to include management method and system called Japanese style management. The second objective was to consider the issues relating to advance of Japanese firms into Asian countries including trade friction from a variety of aspects such as capital, management, organization and technology. In order to accomplish these objectives, 63 Japanese subsidiaries in Southeast Asian countrics (including East Asian countries) had been surveyed for a period of three years.