| Project/Area Number |
63043031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Shinjiro Professor, Dept. Earth Sci., School Sci., Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 教授 (50022538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
施 央申 南京大学, 地球科学系, 教授
郭 令智 南京大学, 地球科学系, 顧問教授
KOJIMA Satoru Assistant Professor, Dept. Earth Sci., School Sci., Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助手 (20170243)
HATTORI Isamu Associate Professor, Geol. Lab., Fac. Educ., Fukui Univ., 教育学部, 助教授 (60020111)
YAIRI Kenji Professor, Dept. Geol. Sci., Fac. Gen Educ., Gifu Univ., 教養部, 教授 (20022650)
GUO Lingzhi Professor, Dept. Earth Sci., Nanjing Univ.
SHI Yangshen Professor, Dept. Earth Sci., Nanjing Univ.
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | China / Qinling Tectonic Zone / Yangzi Platform / Geologic Structure / Terrane Analysis / Radiolaria / 那丹哈達テレーン |
| Research Abstract |
The main results of this Monbusho International Scientific Research Program are as follows: 1. The Nadanhada Range in Northeast China is composed of upper Paleozoic limestone, greenstone, middle to late Triassic bedded chert, and middle Jurassic siliceous shale; these rocks are enclosed in post-middle Jurassic clastic rocks. The lithologic association, ages, radiolarian assemblgaes and geologic structure of the Nadanhada Range are very similar to those of the Tamba-Mino-Ashio terrane in Southwest Japan. This indicates that the Nadanhada Range is the northern extension of the Tamba-Mino-Ashio terrane. 2. Northeast China and Sikhote-Alin regions are subdivided into some tectonostratigraphic terranes such as the Khanka terrane, the Nadanhada-Western Sikhote-Alin terrane, the Eastern Sikhote-Alin terrane and the Tetyukhe terrane. 3. The terranes listed above were accreted along the eastern margin of the Asian continent in Jurassic to Cretaceous time. At the time of accretion, East Asia is made up of the Yangtzi and Sino-Korean terranes. Although the timing of collision in the Qinling suture zone between the Yangtzi and Sino-Korean terranes are highly contro-versial, we believe that the collision began in Triassic time and completed in the Jurassic on the basis of the data obtained by this research program, for example, the Indosinian granites distributed in the Qinling suture zone, and litho- and bio-facies contrasts between the Yangtzi and Sino-Korean terranes during Paleozoic time. 4. Recent deformation in the Qinling suture zone seems to result from the strike-slip movement along the faults parallel to the suture zone and along the Tan-Lu fault zone. In larger scale, these activities are explained as the results of the collision of India and Eurasia.