Studies on the speciation and distribution of fungi in Tasmania and New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
HONGO Tsuguo  Professor, Faculty of Education, Shiga University, 教育学部, 教授 (60024866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUCHANAN Pet  ニュージーランド国立科学産業研究所(DSIR), 植物病, 研究員
BEEVER R.E.  Plant Diseases Division, DSIR, Auckland, New Zealand, 植物病, 室長
津田 盛也  京都大学, 農学部農薬研究施設, 助教授 (10026578)
DOI Y.  Curator, Dept. of Botany, National Science Museum, Tokyo, 植物研究部, 室長 (10000134)
SUGIYAMA J.  Associate Professor, Inst. Appl. Microbiology, Univ. of Tokyo, 応用微生物研究所, 助教授 (80142256)
TSUDA M.  Associate Professor, Pesticide Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ.
BUCHANAN P.K.  Plant Diseases Division, DSIR, Auckland, New Zealand
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFungi of New Zealand / Fungi of Tasmania / Agaricales / Aphyllophorales / Pyrenomycetes / Discomycetes / Yeasts / 植物病原菌類
Research Abstract
Some new species of the Agaricales, Aphyllophorales, yeasts, etc., were found from Tasmania and New Zealand. Other some species were new to these regions. The other some species were closely related to the corresponding Japanese species, such as Lentinus edodes, Lampteromvces japonicus, Entoloma hochstetteri and Hypocrea pallida. The monotypic species of New Zealand endemic family Claustula fischeri was collected for the second time from the South Island. This fungus is re-examined in detail. Ubiquinon system of Cyttaria was studied and its result will be published by Prof. H. Kuraishi.
The presence of closely related species in New Zealand or Tasmania and in Japan shows a wide distribution of closely related fungal species and also shows their allopatric speciation at the far distant regions.
The flora of pathogenic fungi in New Zealand was much different from that of Japan under the different condition of their geographical situations. These pathogenic fungi should be studied from the view point of plant quarantine by a joint research members from Japan and from New Zealand.