| Project/Area Number |
63043034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOUCHI Yoshihiro Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (00027583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Toshiharu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, 教授 (60030144)
OKUDAIRA Ryuji Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, 教授 (30143621)
IGARASHI Tadataka Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 助教授 (30107510)
TSUCHIYA Kenji Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 教授 (60009701)
ISHII Yoneo Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Kyoto University, 教授 (70027580)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Formation of Cities / Sphere of Cities / Colonial Cities / Islam / Theravada Buddhism / Concept of Law / 都市圏域 |
| Research Abstract |
The main object of this research project is to investigate the influences of the civilization which were brought in from outer world to Southeast Asia through various media, material or spiritual. The project is to be carried on for four years from 1987. In 1987/88 materials were collected not only from Southeast Asian countries but also from certain source countries including Islamic Egypt, Hindu India, Buddhistic Srilanka. In the fiscal year of 1988/89 each researcher tried to produce an interim report based on his preceding research. A part of the results is to be published in a mimeographed from and further to be contributed to the journal of Tonan Ajia Kenkyu.