Japan-Australia cooperative radar study on middle atmosphere dynamics at conjugate points
Project/Area Number |
63043036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Susumu Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (10025827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
VINCENT Robert A. Department of Physics, University of Adelaide, 物理学科, 教授
YAMAMOTO Mamoru Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (20210560)
SATO Toru Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, 工学部, 講師 (60162450)
TSUDA Toshitaka Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 助教授 (30115886)
FUKAO Shoichiro Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (30026249)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | MU radar / Kyoto Meteor Radar / Adelaide Partial Reflection Radar / Middle Atmosphere Dynamics / Atmospheric Tide / Long Period Wind Oscillation / Atmospheric Gravity Wave / 京都ーアデレイド協同観測 |
Research Abstract |
The middle atmosphere dynamics was studied through joint research between Radio Atmospheric Science Center, Kyoto University, and the University of Adelaide, Australia. Kyoto (35 N, 136 E) and Adelaide (35 S, 138 E) are located at the geographically conjugate points, which situation is suitable to study the latitude structure of global scale at-mospheric waves. This joint research at the University of Adclaide was conducted in the period from 15 May 1987 to 22 July 1987, and the following results were obtained. 1. Since 1983, the Kyoto meteor radar and the Adelaide partial re-flection radar were continuously operated to observe winds in the upper mesosphere and lower thermosphere (80-100 km). Com-parison observations between the two radars were made to study the behavior of the mean wind, long period oscillations, and solar tides. The quasi-2-day wave shows antisymmetry between the two hemispheres, and its amplitude is four times larger at Adelaide. The diurnal tide is usually much larger in amplitude at Adelaide, where the contribution from the propagating (1,1) mode was rel-atively larger. The characteristics of the semidiurnal tide agree well at the two locations. There are strong contributions from the antisymmetric (2,3) mode. 2. Cooperative observations between the MU radar and the Adelaide partial reflection radar was conducted to study the behavior of atmospheric gravity waves. University of Adelaide obtained the data during 5-14 June and 22-30 June, 1987. The MU radar was operated continuously during 6-29 June, 1987. 3. The system configuration and the observational procedures of the partial reflection radar as well as the ST radar of University of Adelaide were studied. Also, the systematic and random errors in the wind velocity determination were evaluated using the MU radar data and the computer simulation technique, together.