Researches on behavioural strategies of small animals in humid tropics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, 理学部, 教授 (70014892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKIDA Tsutomu  Kyoto University, 理学部, 助手 (40135512)
ISHII Minoru  University of Osaka Prefecture, 農学部, 助手 (80176148)
Project Period (FY) 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsbehavioral strategy / humid tropics / insects / reptiles / migration / life history / subsocial / 縄張り性
Research Abstract
We continued to carry out a series of studies in Sabah, Malaysia since 1979. The behavioral strategies of small animals were studied mainly for insects and reptiles during the survey in 1987.Life-history and faunistic studies as well as karyological analyses were also made, because many facts still remained unknown.
Researches were focused on Life histories of butterflies/Collection of braconid wasps/collection of an Albizia bark borer/Compositions and natural histories of passalid beetles/Communities of dung beetles/Social behaviors of stenogastrine wasps/Nest structures of stenogastrine wasps/Territorial behavior of the male dragonflies/Thermal properties of lizards in humid tropics/Karyological analyses of lizards/Oviposition nest site of a scincid lizard.
Studies were done, as the previous series, in collaboration with the Forest Research Centre Sabah, from 17th July to 8th september 1987 in several area of Sabah. Some of our works were conducted in the Brumas Plantation of Sabah Softwoods Sdn. Bhd. near Tawau. The insects and reptiles were observed in the field and most of animals were captured after observation and subjected to laboratory observation and/or dissection and finally preserved for further studies.