Scientific survey of marine algae and their resources in the Philippine Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAKI Isamu  Kyoto University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70026491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHARA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (80026567)
OGAWA Hisao  Tohoku University Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (20005656)
YAMAMOTO Hirotoshi  Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (00001610)
OHNO Masao  Kochi University Professor, 海洋生物教育研究センター, 教授 (10036543)
OKUDA Takeo  Kyushu University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038174)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPhilippines / Palawan / Mindanao / Seaweeds / resources / Eucheuma / Gracilaria / ホンダワラ
Research Abstract
Palawan and Mactan islands, northern Bohol and Zamboanga, Mindanao island in the Philippines were surveyed from October 7, 1987 to November 14, 1987 and from December 28, 1987 to February 14, 1988.
Eight(8) orders, 22 families, 48 genera and 87 species in the Rhodophyceae; 5 orders, 9 families, 22 genera and 55 species in the Chlorophyceae; 5 orders, 6 families, 12 genera and 30 species in the Phaeophyceae; 7 genera and 10 species of the seagrasses; and 39 genera and 96 species of marine phytoplaanton were collected from Palawan and Mindanao Islands. Several species of each group were new records to the two islands. Cell (or colony) numbers of phytoplankton per liter were 114-44,000. Water temperatures were 26.0-27.0 c and salinities 28.7-33.8%.
The fruiting period of seaweeds collected were assumed: (1) the period from October to January when Padina, Dictyota, Hormophysa and Sargassum were fertile; and (2) the another period when other species will become fertile.
The daily growth rates from July to October of brown and green strains in Eucheuma denticulatum were 3.54% and 3.31%, respectively and those of two strains of E. alvarezii were 4.66% and 3.59%, respectively. Maximum daily growth rates of Gracilaria verrucosa and G. salicornia were 16.4% and 10.1%, respectively in the intertidal zone, from August to September. The daily growth rates of two genera, Eucheuma and Gracilaria were lower in winter season (November to February or March). Standing crops of Sargassum communities in coral reefs ranged from nearly 5 kg to 15.6 kg (w.w.)/m^2 at Zamboanga, Mindanao.
Three species of Caulerpa (C. lentillifera, C. uvifera, C. racemosa) and rarely Gracilaria verrucosa are used as sea-vegetables by Palawan people.