| Project/Area Number |
63043041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Sadao Professor of Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30026546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUI Takeshi Associate Professor of General Education Division, Kobe Gakuin University, 教養部, 助教授 (50109063)
TANI Yutaka Professor of Research Institute for Humanistic Studies, Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60027563)
OHJI Toshiaki Professor of Faculty of Letters, Kyoto University, 文学部, 教授 (60024212)
KOBAYASHI Hisao Instructor of Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助手 (50026605)
KIMATA Mikio Associate Professor of Field Studies Institute, Tokyo Gakugei University, 野外教育実習施設, 助教授 (90014852)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Millet cultivation / Agro-pastoral culture complex / Indian Subcontinent / Variation of millets / Millet-weed complex / Grain cookery / 雑穀調理法 |
| Research Abstract |
The main field research subjects are as follows: (1) Observation of variation and collection of indigenous millets, such as common millet, foxtail millet, Indian barnyard millet, and other small millets, and introduced African millets, such as finger millet, sorghum and pearl millet. (2) Analysis of the millet-weed complex through the field observation and collection of weed species associated with millet cultivation. (3) Observation of traditional cultivation techniques of millets including farming practice, agricultural instruments, harvesting methods, and threshing methods. (4) Folk taxonomic studies of vernacular names of millets. (5) Studies on the traditional utilization and food technology of millets in relation to people's way of life. (6) Analysis of interrelationships between millet cultivation and traditional animal husbandry in agro-pastoral societies.