A Comparative Study of Ecological Anthropology on African Hunter-gatherers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Junichiro  Professor, Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究センター, 教授 (10025257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Ichiro  Assistant Professor, Fuculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 助手 (50160023)
SATO Hiroaki  Assistant Professor, Fuculty of Medicine, University of the Ryukyuu's, 医学部, 助手 (40101472)
TANNO Tadashi  Professor, Faculty of Humanities, Hirosaki University, 人文学部, 教授 (30092266)
SUGAWARA Kazuyoshi  Associate Professor, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Kyoto University, 教養部, 助教授 (80133685)
ICHIKAWA Mitsuo  Associate Professor, Center for African Area Studies, Kyoto University, アフリカ地域研究センター, 助教授 (50115789)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordshunter-gatherers / ecological anthropology / animal and plant utilization / environmental potential / social change / 近代化
Research Abstract
A comparative study was made on the Pygmy and San hunter-gatherers who inhabit the tropical rain forest and the semi-desert in Africa. While the environments are totally different, a similarity was found in the social changes of the Pygmy groups and the San. The similarity is that in these societies, difference in the individual property has increased, and individualization of the band members has developed, in accordance with the commodotization and other changes accompanied with modernization. The cognition and the utilization of animal and plant resources were also compared among several Pygmy hunter-gatherer societies. The result is that some similarity was found in the utilization pattern of the natural resources, which suggests cultural convergence had occurred among the Pygmy groups of different linguistic groups. However, there is also a considerable difference even among the groups living in almost the same environment. It is necessary to take into account at least several groups utilizing a similar environment.