Agro-ecological studies on the ecosystem of field crops in arid lands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Yoshichika  Sand Dune Research Institute, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部附属砂丘利用研究施設, 助教授 (90032094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUNO Tomoyasu  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032567)
SHIRAISHI Shinichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40154356)
ITO Daijiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Ehime University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80036318)
TOYAMA Masao  Sand Dune Research Institute, Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assist, 農学部附属砂丘利用研究施設, 助教授 (00038267)
HAMASAKI Takashi  Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40032081)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSaline accumulation / Albedo / Water-holding substance / Cactus / Desert / Mexico / Agriculture in desert area / サボテン
Research Abstract
Arid and semi-arid regions are extremely huge, amounting to 28% of lands in the Earth. Technologies of plant-cultivation in these areas are markedly at low level except for in particular regions. Our research was aimed at clarifying scientifically an upper limit of both productivity in ploughed fields in these areas and factors retarding the productivity. The Baja California Peninsula belongs to a semi-torrid high atomospheric zone, centering in latitude 30 N and is located in between a nothern limit and southern one of the front. Furthermore, in order that the California Sea Current flowing in to an offshore of the Pacific Ocean south of the peninsula, causes temperature in an atomosphere over the ocean current to diminish. Subsequently, although humidity is relatively high, the coastal desert climate in which it scarcely rains occurs. At a time of daily minimum temperature before daybreak it becomes 90% in humidity. On the contrary, soil-surface and leaves of plant are put influences … More on by radiant cooling, and in a case of feasible wind rate their temperatures get lower by 2 to 3 c than the atomospheric temperature or become below a dew point. Thus dew formed on their surfaces. The amount of dew is nearly 2 to 3g per 100 cm^2. The quantity is considered to be utilized positively as water-resource in the semi-arid or arid desert. Moreover, the dew is thought to have great influences on naturallygrowing vegetation as well. Several sorts of vegetable-cultivation were performed by mixing in the soil water-holding substance as water-limiting cultivation. Such result was gotten that Guerrero Negro had potentially high productivity related to vegetable-cultivation. Agriculture is native or indigenous industry affected great influences by nature. Therefor, it is very dangerous to discuss whether or not ways of the cultivation in agriculture in those regions are adaptable or appropriate with only the experimental data collected for 2 to 3 years. Efforts to rising the number of the test in which the cultivations of the same or vegetables were repeated, were made to minimize the very danger as much as possible. Anyhow, it would be added that there are affairs that we must hurry up to make conclusion, somehow with a regret, owing to limitation retative to time depending on the overseas academic research. Less