| Project/Area Number |
63043048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Tomohisa Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80032085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Yoshisuke Faculty of Agriculture, Kyusyu University, Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60038320)
AMAYA Takao Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80033265)
FURUKAWA Ikuo Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50032313)
INOUE Mitsuhiro Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90032309)
YOSHIDA Isao Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40038237)
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Evapotranspiration / Drip irrigation / Water balance method / Heat balance method / Treated wastewater / Prevention of desertification / Remote sensing / リモートセンシング |
| Research Abstract |
This research is composed of the following three subjects of study. (1) Water resources utilization for development of sandy deserts: in the experimental field at Shapotou Desert Experiment and Research Station, evapotranspiration from soybeans was estimated by the water balance method and the heat balance method under the condition of drip irrigation, and a possibility of agricultural utilization of treated wastewater from a rural settlement was discussed by the experiment of soybeans culture. 2) Soil management for cultivation of sandy deserts: the physical and chemical properties of soil at Shapotou Station and at Naiman Desertification Rehabilitation Experiment and Research Station were investigated. The salt accumulation of sandy field by the surface irrigation of the yellow river water was not recognized. 3) Prevention of desertification for soil conservation of sandy deserts: In order to investigate desertification of the Horgin Sandy Land, the vegetation environment near the Naiman Station was monitored by utilization of remote sensing. The counterplan of prevention of desertification was discussed and the trend of desertification was forecasted by the analysis of the remote sensing data.