| Project/Area Number |
63043050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Kenzo Professor, Faculty of Letters, Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (90034545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Kazunari Research Assistant, Research Center for Regional Geography, Hiroshima University, 総合地誌研究資料センター, 助手 (00173724)
IWASAKI Kimiya Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Education, Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (80135392)
NAKASATO Tsuguo Professor, Faculty of Education, Fukuoka University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (60044343)
MAIDA Iwao Assoc. Professor, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Hiroshima University, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90012533)
ANDO Tadao Professor, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Hiroshima University, 生物生産学部, 教授 (90034470)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | India / Rajasthan State / Drought Prone Area / Rural Development / Well Irrigation / Rain-fed Farming / Livestock Rearing / 土壌侵食 |
| Research Abstract |
The geographical research project team have come to the following conclusion. 1. All the first hand data and informations have been completely computerized so as to utilize as primary database system. This includes, statistical data concerning family composition, occupation. Land-holding and livestock rearing. 2. Sandy red-yellowish soil, which has good physical condition, is distributed all around abhaneri village. If irrigation system is improved, agricultural productivity should be much increased. However, problem is lowering of groundwater level. This problem occurred just after the introducing of new pumping up irrigation system by electric motor or diesel engine. What is urgently needed is to figure out appropriate irrigation scheme and water resource management control system. 3. Some upper class farmers lead in leveling up the agricultural productivities by well irrigation. However remaining marginal farmer, depends on rain-fed farming. Gujar, the emerging jati in agricultural productions, is improving their socio-economic status through the intensified land use by rearranging irrigation farm lands, together with mechanized farming system. 4. Livestock rearing plays important role as a complementary sector for predominantly unstable rain-fed farming in this village. Milch cow has been recently increasing especially since 1970's. However, carrying capacity of these grazing pastures are extremely low. As small farmers are forced to collect wild grasses, some policy are urgently needed for securing ample grasses and prevention of soil erosion. 5. Abhaneri village is considered to be Brahmin-dominated rural community. Many householders are working outside the village. They find their job in the local market town, 6Km away from the village. Some of them migrate to state capital Jaipur, and even to Delhi to secure additional incomes. Increasing number of lower caste villagers have tend to migrate outside the village.