Tectonics and Sedimentation of the Indo-Eurasia colliding Plate-boundary regions in Pakistan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKIMURA Yuji  Hiroshima University, Professor,Dr., 理学部, 教授 (60033825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Kenichi  Hiroshima University, Assistant Researcher, 理学部, 助手 (80190198)
OKAMURA Makoto  Kochi University, Lecturer, Dr., 理学部, 講師 (10112385)
OTSUKI Kenshirou  Tohoku University, Assistant Researcher, Dr., 理学部, 助手 (70004497)
NAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Assistant Professor, Dr., 文学部, 助教授 (60089779)
NAKAMURA Koji  Hokkaido University,Professor, Dr., 理学部, 教授 (40000822)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsIndo-Eurasian Continents / Colliding / Tectonic Development / Baluchistan / Olistoliths / Ophiolites / 三畳紀放散虫
Research Abstract
Three terranes of Baluchistan, Pakistan (western Flysh Zone, Central axial zone and eastern calcareous zone) were studied from tectono-sedimentological development of view. The Flysh Zone characterized with arenaceous turbidite sequence is developed on the Eurasia-Gondwanic plate boundary region. Almost all the current marks show to provide with sediment from north to northwest. The Axial Zone is characterized with the "Alozai Group" consisting of ophiolite-blue schist complex, and Middle - Upper Triassic olistostoromes with granule-huge olistoliths of Permian limestone and Lower Triassic limestone conglomerate, which may be formed in the mediteranean sea area developed between both continents in Triassic age. The Calcareous Zone, which consists mainly of the Jurassic-Cretaceous pelagic limestonemay be an accretionary prism showing a pile nappe structure.