| Project/Area Number |
63043052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASHI SUZUKI Fac. Sci., Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20036528)
鈴木 堯 高知大, 理, 教授
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
C.A. Landis オタゴ大学, 助教授
D.S. Coombs オタゴ大学, 教授
YOSHIKURA Shin-ichi Fac. Sci., Kochi University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10093957)
UMEMURA Hayao Fac. Sci., Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70036557)
HADA Shigeki Fac. Sci., Kochi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40036554)
COOMBS D. S. Otago University, Professor
LANDIS C. A. Otago University, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
1986 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Caples belt / Torlesse belt / Haast schist belt / Accretionary body / Melange / Microfossil / Pillow lava / 砂岩 |
| Research Abstract |
The geological belt of the Chrystalls beach belongs to the Caples belt, which is thought to be an accretionary body and weak metamorphic belt of pumpellyite-actionolite zone(south) to biotite zone (north). This belt consists of alternation of turbiditic sandstone and mudstone, and pelagic-hemipelagic sediments of basic pillow lava, chert and acidic tuff(?). The Jurassic age is indicated by radiolarian fossils. The belt is characterized by five stages of deformation. We recognized that degrees of deformation become intensive to the north gradually. There is no discontinuity of deformation style between the Caples and Haast schist belt. On the other hand, the mysterious "Permian" of the Torlesse belt in the Akatarawa area was studied to elucidate the tectonostratigraphic characteristics of the Torlesse rocks The microfossil(radiolarian) specimens came from the melange in this area and phosphatic nodules in the Chrystalls Beach area are new important data to discuss the ages and the tectono-stratigraphic origin of these formations. As a result, sedimentary environments of various formations in the Akatarawa area can be interpreted as the forearc accretionary complex with contemporaneous shelf basins.