Exploration for natural enemies of Thrips palmi in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yoshimi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助教授 (10038218)
広瀬 養躬  九州大, 農, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAI Burana  タイ国立生物的防除研究センター, 研究員
BANPOT Napompeth  National Biological Control Research Center, Thailand, センター長
OKAJIMA Shuji  Faculty of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (60194346)
TAKAGI Masami  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (20175425)
KAJITA Hiroshi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 助手 (40038229)
SAWAI Buranapanichpan  National Biological Control Research Center, Thailand
Project Period (FY) 1986 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNatural enemies / Biological control / Southeast Asia / Thrips palmi / Exotic pest / Fruit vegetables / アザミウマ類
Research Abstract
Natural enemies of Thrips palmi Karny were explored in thailand in January, June, September-October 1987 and December 1987 - February 1988, in Malaysia in January and November 1987, and in Philippines in January 1987. Abundance of T. palmi, thrips fauna on fruit vegetables, population dynamics of T. palmi, and the seasonal occurrence and biological characteristics of the natural enemies were also investigated. The results of these exploration and investigations are as follows. A total of 11 genera and 15 species of thrips including T. palmi were found on fruit vegetables in Thailand, Malaysia and Philippines. In Thailand, T. palmi commonly occurred on fruit vegetables in Bangkok, chiang Mai and their vicinities. In Malaysia, T. palmi commonly occurred on fruit vegetables in the suburbs of Kuala Lumpur and Ipoh, Peneng and its vicinity and Cameron Highlands. In Philippines, P. palmi commonly occurred on fruit vegetables in the suburbs of Manila. A total of 8 species was found in Thailand as natural enemies of T. palmi. These species are Megaphragma sp. as an egg parasitoid, Ceranisus sp. as a larval parasitoid, Bilia sp., Orius sp., Campylomma sp., Franklinothrips vespiformis (Crawford), Amblyseius sp. and Phytoseius sp. as larval predators. Among these natural enemies, ceranisus sp., Bilia sp. and Orius sp. are considered effective. A marked decline of a T. palmi population was observed at a test plot of eggplant in Bangkok in February 1988. This host decline was probably due to about 50% parasitism by Ceranisus sp. just before the decline. A survey of parasitism by the parasitoid at eggplant fields in Bangkok and Chiang Mai and their vicinities showed that the parasitism is restricted to unsprayed fields which are each cropped on a very small scale near a farmer's house for home consumption, suggesting a detrimental insecticide influence on the parasitism.