Japan-Nepal Health Scientific Expedition -Comparative Epidemiological Studies on the Genesis of Hypertension-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MICHIHIKO OGATA  Professor, Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University., 健康科学センター, 教授 (30038377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAKI Tetsuro  Associate Professor, Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University., 健康科学センター, 助教授 (20101470)
UEZONO Keiko  Lecturer, Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University., 健康科学センター, 講師 (00168618)
KOBAYASHI Shigeru  Associate Professor, College of General Education, Kyushu University., 教養部, 助教授 (30087150)
ITOH Kazue  Associate Professor, Division of Food and Nutrition, Nakamura Gakuen College., 家政学部, 助教授 (80104983)
KAWASAKI Terukazu  Professor, Institute of Health Science, Kyushu University., 健康科学センター, 教授 (00038704)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsNepal / Blood Pressure / Hypertension / 24-hour Urinary Na and K Excretion / Na and K Intake / Serum Aldosterone Concentration / Maximal Oxygen Uptake / 最大酸素摂取量
Research Abstract
It is generally thought that the increase in blood pressure with age may be avoided by the extremely low sodium intake. we, however, have noticed that blood pressure hardly increased with age in some communities briefly studied in Nepal since 1978, even though the inhabitants take salty foods and beverages. Our purpose was to ascertain this and to clarify the factor(s) influencing no increase in blood pressure with age in terms of extensive epidemiological standpoint.
SUBJECTS AND METHODS : Nine hundred and thirty-one Nepalese subjects(20-84 years), 208 males and 213 females in a mountain village(Kotyang) and 266 and 244 in a suburban village(Bhadrakali) participated in the study. The two villages are about 4,000 ft. above sea level, and the direct distance between the two is about 30 miles. Body height, weight, %Fat, blood pressure, serum and urine variables, and maximal oxygen uptake were measured. Daily sodium and potassium intakes were estimated from a simple method using the second … More morning voiding urine specimen and were also calculated by the 24 hour recall method. Simple and partial correlation and multiple regression analyses were used to assess the relationship between blood pressure and the variables determined.
RESULTS : Blood pressure for both sexes was statistically significantly higher in villagers in Bhadrakali than in Kotyang. No hypertension for males and 1.4% for females and almost no increase in blood pressure with age were found in Kotyang, while 10.9% for males and 4.9% for females were found to be hypertensives in Bhadrakali. The 24-hour urinary sodium excretion estimated was 210 84 mEq/day for males and 185 73 for females in Kotyang, and 223 72 mEq/day and 202 73 in Bhadrakali, respectively.
Similarly, the 24-hour urinary potassium excretion estimated was 63 14mEq/day and 55 12 for males and females in Kotyang and 59 14mEq/day and 57 12 in Bhadrakali, respectively. Urinary sodium and potassium excretions estimated were compatible and had significant relationships with sodium and potassium intakes calculated by the 24-hour recall method. The estimated urinary sodium excretion inversely correlated with serum aldosterone concentration significantly. Although body mass index of males and females did not differ in the two villages, %Fat, urinary Na/K ratio, total protein, total cholesterol, triglyceride and serum calcium were statistically significantly higher in villagers in Bhadrakali than in Kotyang and maximal oxygen uptake and serum magnesium, vice versa.
CONCLUSION : In spite of consuming more than 10g per day of salt in both Kotyang and Bhadrakali, the blood pressure hardly increased with age only in the former, suggesting that the blood pressure may be influenced by physical activity, fat free mass and nutrient consumption rather than salt intake in these villages in Nepal. Less