Studies on the unpublished specimens of Japanese animals collected by Von Siebold and now preserved in the museums of the Netherlands. (2nd survey)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takao  Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Kumamoto University, 理学部・臨海実験所, 助教授 (10040106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kyoichiro  Curator, Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History, 自然史博物館, 学芸員
HABE Tadashige  Professor, Natural History Museum of Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (80138635)
BABA Keiji  Professor, Faculty of Education, Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (20038227)
SHIGEI Michio  Assistant Professor, Faculty of Scince, University of Tokyo, 理学部・臨海実験所, 講師 (60011566)
OMORI Minoru  Professor, Von Siebold Society of Hosei University, 第二教養部, 教授 (80061050)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSiebold / Natural history / Nagasaki / The Netherlands / Zoological specimens / Siebold collection / シーボルト収集写生画 / 本草学者
Research Abstract
This project aims to study the zoological specimens those are not described in the special series of publications, Fauna Japonica, edited and published by Von Siebold. We made our best effort to find his specimens as many as possible and also to find other natural hisotry materials to have a clue to understand Von Siebold's aim in collecting of natural historical specimens.
1. Specimens of insects; 350 species in 1450 specimens were found. The species composition of this collection shows that Von Siebold was interested in insect fauna of Japan.
2. Specimens of crustaceas; 205 species in 2000 specimens were examined. The quality of this collection is exellent. Von Siebold was very careful in the preparation of specimens. We found two different kinds of specimens, dry and in preservative, in most of species. The collection contains not only the species collected near Nagasaki but also those in Hokkaido and the Ryukyus.
3. Specimens of plants; 75 species in 510 sheets were examined. Those were very beautifully and carefully prepared. Some of those were the specimens collected on the journey to Edo.
4. Specimens of molluscs and echinoderms; identification was finished and complete list of the specimens preserved in the Netherlands was made.
5. Fossils; 300 specimens were found at the Geological Museum. However, we could not find the most important specimens such as fossils of fish and teeth of elephant.
6. Paintings of animals and plants; we examined numerous pictures by Kawahara Keiga and tried to identify the species. We also examined the manuscripts and pictures of several Japanese naturalists such as Kurimoto Suiken and Okochi Zonshin.