Ecological studies on the coral reef communities in the Gulf of Thailand (The second expedition)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRA Moritaka  Faculty of Science, Professor University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (80004357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SURAPHOL SUD  チュラロンコン大学, 理学部, 助教授
SAKAI Kazuhiko  Sesoko Marine Science Center, Instructor University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯海洋科学センター, 助手 (50153838)
KAMURA Shintoku  Sesoko Marine Science Center, Professor University of the Ryukyus, 熱帯海洋科学センター, 教授 (90044982)
TSUCHIYA Makoto  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 助教授 (40108460)
YAMAZATO Kiyoshi  Faculty of Science, Professor University of the Ryukyus, 理学部, 教授 (80044973)
SUDARA Suraphol  Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor Chulalongkorn University
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsThe Gulf of Thailand / Non-reefal Coral Community / Environmental Heterogeneity / Diadema Grazing / Coral-associated Animals / サンゴの無性生殖
Research Abstract
In the Sichang Islands, the Gulf of Thailand, intensive field studies were conducted for the non-reefal coral communities and the benthic communities on the sandy substrates adjacent to the coral zone. Our final target is to explain why the coral reefs have not been constructed in the turbid waters even in the tropical seas. Intensive mapping studies of the spatial arrangements and size compositions of the constituent corals in the Porites-dominated coral communities and detailed analysis of the competitive species interactions were conducted. The results, otgether with the observations of the great abundance of Diadema and boring animals, suggested the important roles of the grazing as well as boring animals in the non-reefal coral community structuring process. Our findings suggest that it is important and indispensable to explain why the super abundance of Diadema and other grazers and a variety of boring organisms can be maintained in the suspension-rich turbid waters in the bay environment. On the sandy bottom, we studied the distribution and abundance, and analyzed the ecological role of the sea urchins in the creation of environmental heterogeneity by field survey and field experiments. it was very striking that the continuous feeding activity of a spatangoid urchin, Brissus latecarinatus, creates bottom irregularities by making a funnel (with coarse sands and gravels) and a mound (with fine sands). The role of this urchin is very important for structuring the benthic microhabitats which were proved to support different benthic communities. The other remarkable point of the sandy bottom is the great abundance of free-living corals. Of these, Diaseris fragilis was studied for its distribution, population structure, and asexual reproduction by means of natural autotomy.