Project/Area Number |
63043060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | Field Research |
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Osamu Professor, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 教授 (70087055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
凌 発瑶 中国科学院, 昆明動物研究所, 助教授
彭 統序 広東省, 昆虫研究所, 助教授
庚 鎮城 〓旦大学, 遺伝研究所, 副所長
AOTSUKA Takashi Lecture, Tokyo Metropolitan University, 理学部, 助手 (40106604)
WATABE Hideaki Associate Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, 札幌分校, 助教授 (10167190)
GENG Zhen Chen Vice-Director, Institute of Genetics, Fudan University, CHINA
PENG Tong Xu Head of Laboratory, Guangdong Institute of Entomology, CHINA
LING Fa Yao Associate Professor, Kunming Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica, CHINA
Project Period (FY) |
1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | China / Drosophilid flies / Taxonomy / 進化遺伝学 |
Research Abstract |
Using drosophilid flies collected in China by collaboration with Chinese scientists, we got following results: 1. Classification of flies: We recorded 200 different species in total, including more than thirty new species. We also have about 100 speciments which are undescribed new species. Moreover, we are still keeping more than 30,000 dead-specimens in Guangzhou and in Kunming. 2. Metaphase karyotype analyses: The karyotype of D. albomicans collected in Kunming have the Asian-Continent type, that is, the short 4th chromosomes. We found supernumerary chromosomes, so-called Bchromosomes in 70% of lines. This is a extremely high frequency comparing with other East-Asian populations. 3. Mitochondrial DNA variations: We analysed the cleavage map of mtDHA using restriction endonucleases of D. albomicans collected in Guangzhou. One type is similar to that of the Japanese strains.