Taxonomic and ecological studies on small mammals in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Osaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMICHI Takeo  Department of Biology, Faculty of Science, Osaka City University, 理学部, 助教授 (00047333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 宗仁  中国科学院, 動物研究所, 研究員
汪 松  中国科学院, 動物研究所, 研究員
MAEDA Kishio  Department of Dentistry, Asahi University, 歯学部, 助手 (90076042)
KANEKO Korefumi  Faculty of Education, Kagawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (30036058)
KOBAYASHI Tsuneaki  Faculty of Culture, Kyoto University, 教養部, 教授 (50001433)
WANG Sung  Zoological Institute, Academia Sinica, China
ZONGREN Wang  Zoological Institute, Academia Sinica, China
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsTaxonomy of mammals / Small mammals in China / Rodents / Chiroptera / Karyotype / Ecology of pikas (Ochotona) / 行動と社会
Research Abstract
Only several taxonomic and ecological studies in small mammals have been conducted in China by foreign workers. The purpose of this project is, therefore, taxonomic revision of small mammals preserved in the main museums in China, particularly on rodents and bats. In some rodents, kayotypic analyses have been done.
The other purpose is to observe the behavior of two species of pikas (Genus Ochotona, Lagomorpha) inhabiting at the Qinghai Plateau. The social organization of Ochotona curzoniae was peculiar to hold the family territory through autumn. and that of O. cansu was the same pair territories as found in rock-living pikas like o. hyperborea in Japan.