| Project/Area Number |
63043063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | RYUTSU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERASAKA Akinobu Professor Ryutsu Keizai University, Fac. of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (30008643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Masanori Lecturer Hitotsubashi University, Fac. of Sociology, 社会学部, 講師 (10155640)
HORIKAWA Tohru Associate Professor Kyoto University of Foreign Studies, Inst. of Islamic Cultur, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60108967)
NAKABAYASHI Itsuki Associate Professor Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept. of Geography, 理学部, 助教授 (80094275)
HREITANI Muhamad Director of the Aleppo Traditional and Ethonological Museum, 館長
MATSUDA Iware Associate Professor Tokyo Metropoitan University, Dept. of Geography, 理学部, 助教授 (60087145)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Urbanization / spatial structure / Urban policy / Urban planning / Islamic city / Ottman Empire / Syria / Turkey / Aleppo / Istanbul / Ankara / バーブルハディッド / イスタンブル |
| Research Abstract |
This research project is fundamentally concerned with urbanization and transformation of spatial structure in the Middle Eastern cities since the end of 19 th century. The main study areas are Turkey and Syria. Firstly, we chose Aleppo to analyze the impacts of urbanization on the economic and social structure. For this purpose, we investigated some specific areas both in a traditional commercial area and a newly developped one. Secondly, in several Turkish cities such as Istanbul, Ankara, Izmir and other Important regional centers, we conducted a comparative study which focused on urban planning and its realization from the viewpoints of the spatial implication of urban policies both under the Ottman Empire and the Turkish Republic.