| Project/Area Number |
63043065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJU Keitaro Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 教授 (60055712)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMBARA Yasuo Associated Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 助教授 (20161614)
KAMURO Hitoshi Associated Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 助教授 (10186009)
FUJI Morimiro Associated Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 助教授 (70056208)
SEKINE Takao Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 教授 (70119684)
SUZUKI Hachishi Professor, Faculty of Letters, Tokai University, 文学部, 教授 (10055692)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Djadvo tell / Medieval Thrace / Ancient Thrace / Bronze age of Thrace / ブルガリア考古学 |
| Research Abstract |
The tell near Djadvo village in Bulgaria is one of the greatest tell of South-East Europe which is important to make clear the origine of Thracians and the archaeological relation between Balkan and Asia Minor. The tell include the strata which trace back from 12-13 cetnruies to the neolithic era and this tell is expected to become a standard of archaeological chronology in Balkan after our works. The party of Tokai University is excavating in close cooperation with Bulgarian side since 1984. Then in 1987 we enlarged our excavation to 25J dovosopm, worked togather to take photograph of the Bulgarian division and researched the remains of the peripheral region. Its details is mentioned in 'A preliminary report on the excavation at djadvo, Bulgaria, 1987'(Balkan and Asia Minor,XIV,in Jamanese) and 'A preliminary report on the excavation at Djadvo, Bulgaria, 1987' (Ashikaga memorial Research Center of Balkan and Asia Minor, Tokai University, in English). Futher we should like to add that
… More
Prince and Princess Mikasa visited our working site in 1987. In 1988 we determined the chronology of the carbonized grains by carbon 14 and in January 1989 we invited Mrs. Diana Gergova who is a responsible person of Bulgarian side at Djadvo. We had the meetings with japanese specialists, the visits of archaeological sites, the previous arrangements on the first volume our English report and on the excavation of 1989. These meetings and arrangements were very useful our future cooperation. In summer 1988 Tokai University excavated our site by University'sexpenses and we estimate that we dug down so far as the stratum of early bronse age. Futher what we supposed formerly as 'the remains like road' became clear as a foss which encircle the south-east side of the site and a concentric circle outside of the stone pavement circle. We also examined clay remains and many ovens and found remains including the animals made of clay. This time we took off for the first time the surface of cultural strata and intend to complete it in summer 1989. We also used a tower which brought an immediate result on the observation and the taking of photograph. Its details is recorded in 'a preliminary report on the excavation at Djadvo, Bulgaria, 1988' (Balkan and Asia Minor, X V, in Japanese). Less