Study on the Restoration of the Architecture Kom el-Samak at Malkata-South, Luxor, Egypt -Comparative Study with the Palace of Amenhetep III at Malkata-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63043068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasutada  Dr. Professor, Department of Architecture, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (70063203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  Dr. Professor, Department of Architecture, Waseda University, 理工学部, 教授 (30063770)
YOSHIMURA Sakuji  Associated Professor, Department of Archaeology, Waseda University, 人間科学部, 助教授 (80201052)
GOTOH Hisashi  Dr. Professor, Department of House Hold Arts, Japan Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (70060655)
INAGAKI Eizo  Dr. Professor, Department of Architecture, Meiji University, 工学部, 教授 (70010668)
IIDA Kishiro  Dr. Professor, Department of Architecture, Nagoya University, 工学部, 教授 (80022987)
Project Period (FY) 1985 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlanning Method / Sun-Dried Brick Architecture / Character of Ancient History / Palace City / Axis of orientation / Painted Decoration / 彩色画
Research Abstract
We analysed and studied in the view point of urban planning, by determinating the direction of the Malkata palace and architecture of "Kom el-Samak", and the many relating sites which position around the area between the two. A survey on the scale of 1/100 was carried out with the King's Palace and the Festival Hall which constitute a major part in the Palace-City. On the other hand, investigation and analysis were conducted on the masonry system of sun-dried brick walls in the King's Palace and the Festival Hall. All the excavated colored fragments were classified, and the real-size facsimiles were made with approximately 2000 pieces excluding those with poor quality. From the materials of colored paintings obtained during these expeditions, the following restoration work was achieved: 1) Restoration of the Rosette, the Spiral, the Scroll, and the Rosette-Border Patterns painted in the Great Columned Hall. 2) An attempt was made to restore the figure of vulture NEKHBET from the fragments of colored painting excavted from the Great Columned Hall. It became clear that the restored figure of vulture NEKHBET was approximately 5m wide, and that it was painted on the ceiling from the impression of the backside. 3) From the painted fragments found from the "King's Bed Room", the nomen and the prenomen-cartouche were both reproduced in some amount, and we reconfirmed it's belonging to Amenhetep III. Concerning the prenomen-cartouche, three variations were found. We made the actual-size reproduction of the figure vulture Nekhbet, which is thought to be drawn on the ceiling. Using this reproduction picture, we made the reproduction of the whole ceiling. And we analyzed the proportional relation and measured some examples concerning the peculiar planned room, which are seen in th"King's Bed Room" to clearify the characteristics of the palatial architecture.